Meet the Alumni Council

The McDaniel College Alumni Council is comprised of alumni who, in serving as the official communication conduit between alumni and the College, represent the array of WMC/McDaniel alumni around the world.

Officers

   President Debbie Dale Seidel '84
   E-mail: debbieseidel84@gmail.com 
   Phone: (410) 848-1695
   Board Term: July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2017

Debbie has been active on the Alumni Council since 2015, serving on the Outreach Committee and as a Member-at-Large. She assumed the role of President on July 1, 2017, and will transition to President-Emerita on July 1, 2019. Debbie has been an active volunteer with the College outside of the Alumni Council as a reunion committee volunteer and President's Advisory Council member.

   President-Elect Chuck Sullivan
   E-mail: csullivan@mcdaniel.edu
   Phone: (804) 291-7998
   Board Term: July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2019

Chuck has been active on the Alumni Council with the WMC Heritage Society since 2015, he joined the Awards Committee in 2016 as a Member-at-Large, and has served on his class reunion committees in 2007 and 2017. He assumed the role of President-Elect on July 1, 2018. Chuck received the Community Service Award in 2010.

   Executive Secretary Dianne Thompson '87
   E-mail: dthompson@mcdaniel.edu
   Phone: (410) 857-2296
   Board Term: On-going 

This role is to keep the minutes of the Association and be a custodian of Association records.

Committees

 Awards Committee

 Chair M. Lee Primm '89
   Board Term: July 1, 2015 - June 30, 2021
   Alumni Community Service Award - 2015 (prior to appointment to Awards Committee)

Committee Members:
H. Hugh Dawkins '69, MEd '71 (Alumni College Service Award - 1989, Alumni Community Service Award - 2003, Alumnus of the Year - 2012) (Vice Chair)
**Barbara Hetrick '67 (Alumni Professional Achievement Award - 2017)
**Chloe Watson Irla '07 (Alumni Professional Achievement Award - 2011)
Carrie Miller Parker '85 (Alumni College Service Award - 2011)

Graduates of the Last Decade (GOLD) Committee

  Chair Erin Giles Benevento '15
   Board Term: July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2020
   Young Alumni College Service Award - 2017

Committee Members:
Matthew Cahill '10, MS '12
Zach Crooks '17
PJ Farinella '14
Steve Hohne '08
Elizabeth Mann '16
**Mark Richman '12
Jenny Sandler '09
Whitney Snoops '11
Emily Gross '16
Will Giles '18

Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Committee

 Chair Ron Cristy '72
 Board Term: July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021
  

Committee Members:
Tom Bowman '64 (Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Inductee - 2014)
**Marilyn Naas Keane '94, MS '97 (Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Inductee - 2008)
Eric Landgraf '87
Becky Martin '80, MEd'81 (Athletic Representative) (Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Inductee - 2004)
**Josh Marvel '06
Paul Moyer (Athletic Director)
Kristin Ramey '05, MS '08 (Athletic Representative)
Colleen Gohegan Rosberry '84 (Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Inductee - 2006)
Lee Schiller '88
Dave Seibert '78, MS '81 

Nomination & Governance Committee

 W. Miles Cole '67
 Board Term: July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019
Alumni Community Service Award - 2009

Committee Members:
W. King Smith '63 (Vice Chair)
Greg Kresslein '96
Alan Lyons '14
**Joan Paine Porter '69
**Cathy Hosley Wattenberg '83

Outreach Committee

   Chair Susan Snodgrass Case '65, MEd '84
   Board Term: July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2020
 

Committee Members:
Jackie Deakyne Cowan '74 (Vice Chair)
Lindsey Browning '10
Bob Laffey '03
**Tom Lapato '99
Nancy Singer O'Malley '62

WMC Heritage Society

 Chair Don Rembert '61
   Board Term: July 1, 2006 - present
   Alumni College Service Award - 2016

Committee Members:
Corynne Courpas '76 (Vice Chair) (Alumni College Service Award - 2014)
Dottie Beck '64
Debi Lanius Cameron '75 (Alumni College Service Award - 1990)
Fred Dilkes '61 (Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Inductee - 1998)
Ralph Frith '84 (Alumni College Service Award - 2007)
Robert Gagnon '84 (Alumni Professional Achievement Award - 2010)
Otto Guenther '63 (Trustee Alumni Award - 1996, Alumni Community Service Award - 2013, Alumni College Service Award - 2016)
Don Hobart '62 (Alumni College Service Award - 2013, Alumnus of the Year - 2016)
James Lightner '59 (Alumni College Service Award - 1984, Alumnus of the Year - 1998, Trustee Alumni Award - 2002)
Sherry Fischer Manning '65 (Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Inductee - 1992, Alumni Professional Achievement Award - 2004)
Bev Schott Myers '60
Jon Myers '61
Alex Ober '63, MEd '69 (College Service Award - 2018, Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Inductee - 2010)
Lynn Keigler Pforr '73
Judith Ellis Rembert '60
Carolyn Seaman Scott '67 (Alumni College Service Award - 1987, Alumna of the Year - 1997)
Sally Stanfield '78 (Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Inductee - 1998)
Don Tankersley '57 (Alumni College Service Award - 1983)
Rhea Ireland Wiles '61
Tony Wiles '61
Pat Welk Wolf '60
Carroll "Splinter" Yingling '68
Pamela Zappardino '71 (Alumni College Service Award - 2006, Alumna of the Year - 2007)

**Member-at-Large (voting representative of Alumni Council)

Learn more about our Student Alumni Council.


Meet the Alumni Council Alumni Council Materials Apply to the Alumni Council

 Contact the Alumni Office